Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled and created to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?              

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, social security number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?                                                                                                  

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?  

                                              

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

     • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

     • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

     • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

     • To quickly process your transactions.

     • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

     • Keep track of advertisements.

     • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

     • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

     • By emailing us

     • By calling us

     • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

     • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

     • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

     • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

     • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

     • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

     • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

     • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

     • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

     • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

     • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

     • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

     • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

corporate@safeguardmetals.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Copyright © 2017 Advantage Gold. All rights reserved.

 

The statements made on this website are opinions of Safeguard MetalsLLC. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Precious metals, Gold American Eagles, Proof Gold American Eagles, certified gold coins, as well as gold and silver bars carry risk and investing in precious metals directly or through an IRA is not suitable for all investors. Precious metals and coins (i.e. Canadian Gold Maples, Canadian Silver Maples, American Gold Eagles, American Silver Eagles, Proof Gold American Eagles, Proof Silver American Eagles, Certified Gold American Eagles, Numismatic Gold Coins) may appreciate, depreciate, or stay the same depending on a variety of factors. Precious metals can and will fluctuate unexpectedly. Safeguard Metals cannot guarantee, and makes no representation, that any metals purchased (i.e. .999 gold bars, .9999 silver bars, or any gold coins) will appreciate at all or appreciate sufficiently to produce a profit above and beyond the mark up/ commissions charged whether they are bought for direct delivery or inside of a precious metals IRA. The decision to purchase or sell precious metals with cash or inside of a Gold IRA or a Gold Backed IRA, and which precious metals to purchase or sell, are the customer’s decision alone, and purchases and sales should be made subject to the customer's own research, prudence and judgment. By accessing any Safeguard Metals content, you agree to be bound by the terms of service. Review the terms of service and privacy policy.

Safeguard 7

 

Privacy Policy

A Guide to How We Use and Protect Client Information

Keeping client information secure is a top priority for all of us at Safeguard Metals.  We are sending you this privacy notice to help you understand how we handle the personal information about you that we collect and may disclose.  This privacy notice also tells you how to limit the disclosure of certain personal information we have about you.

We hope you will read this information, and if you elect to limit disclosure of personal information, please select the privacy choices that best meets your needs.

Please remember that we will continue to protect your personal information regardless of your privacy choices.

Non-public personal information is defined by law.  It includes financial information about you as well as information that we obtain about you in connection with your transaction or account with us that is not available from a source open to the public.  We collect this and other information about you for many reasons, including to:

  • Establish, service and manage your account with us

  • Develop and improve our services

  • Provide you with offers of services, and

  • Conduct our business in a manner consistent with the law.

Information We Collect

We may collect non-public personal information about you from sources such as the following:

  • Information we receive from you (e.g. subscription agreements, applications, registration forms, or other forms) such as your name, address, telephone number, social security number, e-mail address, income, assets, and employment history;

  • Information we receive from credit bureaus;

  • Information we obtain to verify what you have told us; and

  • Information about your transactions and experiences with us, our affiliates or others.

 

We protect personal information we collect about you and prior clients by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.  All third parties who have access to personal information must agree to follow appropriate standards of security and confidentiality. We train people who work for us to properly handle such personal information, and we restrict access to it.

Information We May Disclose and To Whom We May Disclose Information

We may disclose any of the above information that we collect to affiliates and non-affiliated third parties as described above.  We may share personal information in the following types of situations:

Disclosures to Service Providers

We may disclose all the personal information we collect to companies such as banks, accounting firms, finance companies, and independent contractors and consultants who help us administer your account with us or market our products and services to you.

Disclosures to Affiliates

Safeguard Metals may disclose personal information to affiliated companies for purposes such as fulfilling your requests and offering you other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

How to Limit Our Use or Sharing Of Your Information

If you prefer that we not share your non-public personal information with other businesses, including our affiliates, you may opt out of those disclosures – that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than as permitted by law).  If you wish to opt out of disclosure to these other businesses, please complete the form attached to this notice and mail it to our address shown on the form.

Your request will not apply to disclosures that we are permitted to make by law, such as:

  • Information about your transactions and experience with us, which we are permitted to share with affiliates;

  • Information about you that we share with another financial institution with which we maintain a joint marketing relationship;

  • Disclosures required by law, such as in response to subpoenas, court orders, and legal reporting requirements;

  • Disclosures that you consent to in writing, including when you give someone power of attorney or other authority to act on your behalf;

  • Disclosures to protect our accounts against fraud or unauthorized transactions;

  • Disclosures to our regulators, attorneys, accountants, auditors, and banks.

A single opt out request will cover all of your accounts with us or applications you have made to us at the time we receive your request, and will remain in effect until you request a change.  You may revoke an opt out request at any time by writing to us at:

Safeguard Metals

21550 Oxnard St. 3rd Floor

Woodland Hills, CA 91367

This Notice to You Is Required By Law

We are providing this notice to you as required by a federal privacy law, Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the federal privacy regulations issued under that law.

Need more details? Contact us

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our Social Media channels.